Industry Issues


Container Weight FAQ

« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »

Q: Tank containers are often transported ‘empty/dirty’ for a return leg. Does MSC.1/Circ.1475 paragraph 12.1 exempt such containers?

A: See response to A27 regarding empty containers in general.

However, ‘empty/dirty’ tank containers are not considered empty in the same manner and will have to be weighed using Method 1 in order to obtain a VGM. It should be noted that this is consistent with other cargo related declarations, including in relation to dangerous goods.


« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »