Industry Issues


Container Weight FAQ

« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »

Q: Do empty containers needs to be weighed?

A: MSC.1/Circ.1475 paragraph 12.1 states that empty containers are not required to be weighed, although stakeholders are encouraged to have processes to ensure that containers declared as empty are indeed empty.

See response to B8 for "empty/dirty" tank containers.


« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »