Industry Issues


Container Weight FAQ

« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »

Q: Is the terminal operator required to obtain the VGM directly from the shipper, or can the carrier transmit the VGM to the terminal operator after the carrier receives it from the shipper?

A: The terminal operator is not required to receive the VGM directly from the shipper. MSC.1/Circ.1475 paragraph 6.3.1 makes clear that the requirement is that both the carrier and the terminal operator use the VGM in preparing the ship stowage plan, but how the information flows and is shared among the parties is left to the operational and commercial discretion of the parties in order to allow for the most efficient processes to be used.


« Previous  |  List All  |  Next »